2017 Golf Programme


RIVERSDALE BEACH GOLF CLUB PROGRAMME 2017

Click here to download a printable version of the progamme

JANUARY

Monday

2

Ambrose Tournament – Trust House Sponsor

     Wednesday

4

Junior Open - Handicapped

Thursday

5

Junior Open – Non Handicapped

Saturday

7

Club Competition Starts + Shootout 1.30pm

Saturday

14

Club Competition

Saturday

21

Club Competition

Monday

23

Anniversary Weekend

Saturday

28

Club Competition -

Entries open for Club Competitions

FEBRUARY

 

Saturday

4

Club Competition

Monday

6

(Waitangi Day)

Saturday

11

Men’s 54 Hole Match Play Competition

Sunday

12

Men’s 54 Hole Match Play Competition

Saturday

18

Club Competition

Saturday

25

Club Competition-

Entries Close for Vets, 4BBB, Mixed 4B

MARCH

Saturday

       4

Club Competition & Keeper of the Green Trophy

Saturday

11

Club Competition

Saturday

18

Kere Ell Foursomes

Sunday

19

Kere Ell Foursomes

Saturday

25

Club Competition

APRIL

Saturday

1

Club Competition

Saturday

8

Club Competition

Friday

14

Good Friday

Saturday

15

Club Competition

Sunday

16

6x6x6 Competition

Saturday

22

Club Competition

Tuesday

25

Anzac day observed

Saturday

29

Club Competition – Basil Bodle Memorial Trophy

MAY

Saturday

6

Club Competition

Saturday

13

Club Competition

Friday

19

Cockies Classic (invitation only)

Saturday

20

Club Competition

Saturday

27

Club Competition

JUNE

Saturday

3

Club Competition

Monday

5

Queen’s Birthday

Saturday

10

Men’s & Women’s 36 Hole Stroke Play Tournament

Sunday

11

Men’s & Women’s 36 Hole Stroke Play Tournament

Saturday

17

Club Competition

Saturday

24

Club Competition

JULY

Saturday

1

Club Competition

Saturday

8

Club Competition

Saturday

15

Club Competition

Wednesday

19

Ladies 27 Hole Foursomes Tournament

Saturday

22

Club Competition

Saturday

29

Club Competition

AUGUST

Saturday

5

Club Competition (Presidents Vs Captains)

Sunday

6

Wairarapa College Tournament

Saturday

12

Club Competition

Saturday

19

Club Competition

Saturday

26

Club Competition

SEPTEMBER

Saturday

2

Club Competition

Saturday

9

Club Competition

Saturday

16

Women’s 54 Hole Match Play Tournament

Sunday

17

Women’s 54 Hole Match Play Tournament

Saturday

23

Club Competition & (Fishing Club Prize giving – Evening)

Saturday

30

Club Competition

OCTOBER

Friday

6

Sponsors Day

Saturday

7

Club Competition – Murray Halberg Day (Eagles Visit)

Saturday

14

Men’s & Women’s Club Champs

Club Competition - Shirley & Colin Simpson Stableford Trophy

Saturday

21

Club Competition – Labour Weekend Ambrose Tournament

Sunday

22

Ambrose -

Saturday

28

Club Competition

NOVEMBER

Saturday

4

Club Competition

Tuesday

7

Melbourne Cup Day -

Saturday

11

Club Competition

Saturday

18

Club Competition -Final Day for Shootout Men & Ladies

Saturday

25

Shootout Final

DECEMBER

Saturday

9

Christmas Cheer (RB Members Only)

Sunday

10

AGM









RIVERSDALE BEACH WOMENS GOLF PROGRAMME 2017

WEDNESDAY 10.00 am START TIME UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED

Download a printable version of the programme here

FEBRUARY

1

Opening day – Stableford

8

WGU Medal & Putting

15

1st Par

22

Stableford

MARCH

1

      Nancy McCormick Foursomes 36 holes

8

WGU Medal & Putting

15

Grannies Vs Mothers (Carterton Open Day)

22

National Teams

29

Stableford

APRIL

5

WGU Medal & Putting

12

Home Pennants Stableford

19

2nd Par

26

Bisque Par

MAY

3

Aotearoa Cup / WGU Medal & Putting

10

Home Pennants – Stableford

17

3rd Par

24

6X6X6 Stableford / Nett/ Par

Friday

26

Rew & McCracken @ Featherston

31

Bisque Par

JUNE

7

Home Pennants

14

4th Par

21

WGU – Pot Luck Lunch

28

5th Par

JULY

5

Home Pennants Stableford

12

WGU Medal & Putting

19

RB Ladies 27 Hole Tournament

26

Reserved Day for 27 Holes

AUGUST

2

Home Pennants Stableford

9

6th Par

16

WGU Medal & Putting

23

Captain Vs Secretary

30

WGU Medal & Putting

SEPTEMBER

1?

Cotter Rose Bowl @ Mahunga

6

Combined Stableford

Saturday / Sunday

16 & 17

Ladies Open

13

7th Par

20

All Irons

27

South African Stableford

OCTOBER

4

4bbb

11

Hidden Holes (Carterton 18 Hole Open day)

18

Final Club Champs

25

Last Day Eclectics

NOVEMBER

1

Bisque Par

8

Jingles – Fun Day

15

Ladies Christmas Cheer

22

Ladies AGM (Prize Giving)

29

Invitation Day

DECEMBER

9

Christmas Cheer (Main Committee ) RB Members only

10

AGM  & Prize Giving